SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

OCT 2017

November 2017

DEC 2017

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

 

 


 

1

2

1 Hr. Early Dismissal
Parent-Teacher Conferences (4:00-7:00 pm)
Book Fair @ Rockwell City Schools (4:00-7:00 pm)

3

NO SCHOOL
2nd Round Football Playoffs vs. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley @ Hull 7:00 pm
Village Square Theatre Dinner Theatre @ HS Cafeteria & Auditorium 7:00 pm

4

Iowa Cheerleading Championships @ Des Moines
ISDTA Solo Dance Competition @ Newton HS
Girls State Swimming Meet @ Marshalltown
Village Square Theatre Dinner Theatre @ HS Cafeteria & Auditorium 7:00 pm

5

Daylight Savings Time Ends (Fall Back 1 Hour)

6

HS Girls Basketball & Boys Swimming Practices Begin
FFA Meeting @ Ag Building 6:30 pm

7

NHS Tapping Ceremony @ HS Auditorium (8th Period) (Lake City)
School Board Work Session @ Elementary (Rockwell City) 5:30 pm
Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids
FFA Greenhand Installation @ HS Auditorium (Lake City) 7:00 pm

8

Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids

9

Cross Country Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria (Lake City) 7:00 pm
Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids

10

Veteran's Day Program @ MS Gym (Rockwell City) 1:30 pm
Volleyball State Tournament @ Cedar Rapids

11

Class 2A Semifinal Football Playoffs @ UNI Dome 4:00 pm or 7:00 pm
FCA Movie Night @ Mr. Schaefer's (6:30-10:00 pm)--Cancelled

12

 

 

13

NO SCHOOL (Teacher In-Service)
HS Boys Basketball and Wrestling Practices Begin

14

Fine Arts Booster Meeting @ Rockwell City 7:00 pm
NHS Induction Ceremony @ HS Cafeteria (Lake City) 7:00 pm

15

TLC AD Meeting @ Pocahontas 9:30 am
Athletic Booster Meeting @ MS Commons (Rockwell City) 7:00 pm

16

All-State Band and Vocal Festival @ Ames
MS Boys BB vs. Glidden-Ralston @ Glidden 4:00 pm
HS Volleyball Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria (Lake City) 7:00 pm

17

All-State Band and Vocal Festival @ Ames
Class 2A State Championship Football Game @ UNI Dome 2:00 pm

18

All-State Band and Vocal Festival @ Ames
Girls Basketball Jamboree @ Storm Lake (SCC vs. Ridge View ) 6:30 pm

19

 

 

20

HS Winter Sports Pictures 3:30 pm-Wrestling, 3:45 pm-Girls & Boys BB
MS BB vs. Newell-Fonda 4:00 pm Boys-Newell, Girls-Rockwell City
HS Football Awards Night @ HS Cafeteria & Auditorium 7:00 pm
School Board Meeting @ Lake City 7:00 pm

21

MS BB vs. Sioux Central 4:00 pm Boys-Albert City, Girls-Rockwell City
JV/Varsity Girls BB @ Storm Lake 6:00 pm

22

NO SCHOOL (1st Makeup Day)
Thanksgiving Break

23

Thanksgiving Day
Thanksgiving Break

24

Thanksgiving Break

25

Thanksgiving Break
Boys Basketball Jamboree @ Iowa Central (Fort Dodge) (SCC vs. St. Edmond) 1:00 pm

26

 

 

27

MS Girls BB vs. Glidden-Ralston @ Glidden 4:00 pm
JV Boys/JV Girls BB @ Audubon 6:00 pm
BB @ Audubon 6:00 pm

28

Boys Swimming vs. Fort Dodge @ Fort Dodge 5:30 pm
BB vs. South Hamilton @ Rockwell City 6:00 pm
Wrestling vs. OA-BCIG & East Sac County @ Ida Grove 6:00 pm

29

30

State Dance Team Competition @ Des Moines
MS BB vs. PAC 4:00 pm Boys-Rockwell City, Girls-Pomeroy
JV Girls/JV Boys BB @ Glidden 6:00 pm


School Start Times

Elementary-8:10 am
Middle School-8:14 am
High School -8:25 am

School End Times

Elementary-3:20 pm
Middle School-3:20 pm
High School
2:58 (RC Shuttle), 3:30 pm

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Tue May 28 14:48:54 2013

Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul