SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN
ACTIVITY PLANNER

AUG 2013

September 2013

OCT 2013

Sun

Mon

Tue

Wed

Thu

Fri

Sat

1

 

 

2

Labor Day (No School)

3

JV Football vs. Sioux Central @ Lake City 6:00 pm

4

TLC AD Meeting @ Manson 9:30 am

5

JVR Football vs. Pocahontas Area @ Lake City 6:00 pm
Volleyball vs. Newell-Fonda & SE Webster-Grand @ Newell 6:30 pm

6

Football vs. Humboldt @ Lake City 7:00 pm

7

Varsity Volleyball "Early Bird" Tournament @ Lake City 8:00 am

8

 

 

9

JV Football @ Manson 6:00 pm
College Planning Night @ HS Auditorium (Lake City) 7:00 pm

10

FFA Chapter Field Night 6:15 pm
School Board Elections

11

Vision Screening @ MS (8:30 am - 3:00 pm)

12

Volleyball vs. Prairie Valley @ Lake City 6:00 pm

13

Football vs. Clarion-Goldfield @ Lake City 7:00 pm

14

Varsity Volleyball Tournament @ Rockwell City 8:00 am
JV Volleyball Tournament @ Lake City 8:00 am
Cross Country @ Holstein 9:00 am
All-Iowa Honor Dance Team Auditions @ Ames HS
FCA Meeting @ Norgrant's 6:30-10:00 pm

15

All-Iowa Honor Dance Team Auditions @ Ames HS

16

JVR(1) Football @ Jefferson 5:00 pm
JVR Volleyball vs. Prairie Valley, St. Mary's, & East Sac @ Lake City 5:30 pm
JVR(2) Football @ Gowrie 6:00 pm
Joint School Board Meeting @ Lake City 7:00 pm

17

No School--due to Memorial Services
MS Volleyball vs. Alta-Aurelia @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm--Postponed
MS Football @ Albert City 4:00 pm--Postponed
Volleyball vs. Laurens-Marathon & Sioux Central @ Laurens 5:30 pm

18

No School (Teacher In-Service)

19

MS Football @ Albert City 4:00 pm
MS Volleyball @ Farnhamville 4:15 pm
Cross Country @ Sioux Rapids 4:30 pm

20

Football @ Carroll-Kuemper 7:00 pm

21

ACT Test Date
JV Volleyball @ Prairie Valley Tournament (Gowrie) 8:30 am
Volleyball @ Carroll Tournament 9:00 am
Freshmen Volleyball @ Kuemper Tournament 9:00 am
Cross Country @ Carroll 9:00 am

22

 

 

23

MS (A & B) Volleyball @ Pocahontas 4:00 pm
JVR/JV Football vs. Alta-Aurelia @ Lake City 5:00 pm
JV Volleyball vs. Sioux Central, Laurens-Marathon & PAC @ Laurens 5:30 pm

24

School Picture Day (All Buildings)
MS Football @ Sac City 4:00 pm
5th Grade Beginner Band Display @ MS (Rockwell City) 6:00 pm
Fine Arts Booster Meeting @ Lake City 7:00 pm
FFA Meeting 6:00 pm

25

Vison Screening @ Elementary Building (8:30 am-3:00 pm)
Basketball Officials Clinic @ SCC High School (Lake City) 6:15-9:00 pm

26

MS Volleyball vs. East Sac County @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
Volleyball vs. Alta-Aurelia & St. Mary's @ Burnside 5:30 pm

27

Football @ Estherville 7:00 pm

28

JV Volleyball Tournament @ Fort Dodge 8:30 am
FCA Drive-In Movie Night @ HS Football Field 6:30 pm

29

HOMECOMING ACTIVITIES BEGIN

30

MS Volleyball vs. Manson/NW Webster @ Rockwell City 4:00 pm
JVR Volleyball vs. Alta-Aurelia & Kuemper @ Lake City 5:30 pm
JV Football vs. PAC @ Lake City 6:00 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Created by HTMLCAL

Generated Thu May 30 15:55:22 2013

Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec